top of page

THE TEAM

David started working in professional theatre in 1994 and has worked both nationally and internationally.

Working initially in a receiving house he moved on to corporate work in London, working for clients as diverse as ITV, BBC, PriceWaterhouseCoopers and The Ritz. He then moved onto a succession of theatre roles ending up as Head of Lighting at Derby Playhouse and then Head of Lighting and Sound at Nottingham Playhouse before going freelance in 2009.

During David’s freelance period he formed Little Wolf Entertainment with Morgan Brind and Alan Bowles as well as covering production and technical management roles for Derby Theatre and Derby Live.

 

He was also tempted to return to building based work in 2015 taking up the role of Head of Lighting and Sound at Curve, Leicester and moving onto Head of Production at Ipswich’s New Wolsey Theatre in mid 2017.

Production Manager:  Snow Queen (New Wolsey Theatre); Crongton Knights UK Tour (Pilot Theatre); Oliver Twist UK Tour (Leeds Playhouse, Ramps On The Moon); Aladdin, Grandma Saves The Day, Cinderella, Our Blue Heaven, Oxy And The Morons, A Midsummers Nights Dream,  (New Wolsey Theatre); One Man Two Guvnors (New Wolsey Theatre & Nuffield Southampton Theatres); Dickens Girls (BYMT, New Wolsey Theatre);

The Lady Killers, Once, Made In Dagenham (New Wolsey Theatre and Queens Theatre Hornchurch).  

Lighting Designer:  David has been lucky enough to design in the UK, Ireland, USA, Netherlands and Hong Kong.

 

Credits Include:  Hamlet, Loves’ Labours’ Lost (Northern Broadsides, UK Tour); She Stoops to Conquer, The Trial, The Ashes (Nottingham Playhouse); Burial at Thebes (Spoleto Festival, Charleston USA and Arts & Ideas Festival, New Haven USA, Also at Rose Theatre, Kingston-upon-Thames); The Jolly Postman (Polka, London); Jack and the Beanstalk (Gaiety, Dublin); Aladdin (Mercury, Colchester); Roots (Mercury, Colchester,Hull Truck, Nottingham Playhouse); Spring Awakening, Parade, Little Shop of Horrors, Legally Blonde (LSC/Pleasance);

Thirst (MC Theater Amsterdam, NL & UK Tour); Miss Nightingale (New Wolsey, Theatre Royal BSE, UK Tour); Blue Stockings (Arts Ed); The Thunders (Giffords Circus); Dracula (Fitzrovia, Mercury Colchester); Canoeing for Beginners (Royal Court, Liverpool); The Witches (Lyric Theatre Hong Kong,Curve, Leicester, West Yorkshire Playhouse); Wisdom of a Fool (Capital Horsham and UK Tour); Snow Queen, DNA, Oxy and The Morons, How to Disappear, Treasure Island (New Wolsey Theatre).

Video Designer:

Danny Bouncing, Way Upstream, Oh! What a Lovely War!, The Entertainer, My Dad’s Cornershop (Derby Playhouse); Blunt Speaking (Chichester Festival); 1984 (Northern Broadsides); Skybus (Derby Live).

Sound Designer: Various Pantomimes for Little Wolf Entertainment (Maltings Theatre, Berwick and Loughbrough Town Hall)

Numerous No.1 roles on regional musicals and pantomimes.

WhatsApp Image 2020-08-04 at 11.36.53 (1

LEWIS MOORE

DIRECTOR

Lewis began his training at the Royal Central School for Speech and Drama in Technical and Production Management; swiftly becoming a Theatre Technician at the New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich and freelancing for Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds and the Cambridge Corn Exchange. Lewis now works as a freelance Production Manager with Core Production Services, his newly launched company; working on a broad range of high-quality performances , establishing an efficient, dedicated and high calibre practice early in his career.

Production Manager: Wonderville (CDM Productions, PCJ Entertainment, Katy Galloway), Bombay Superstar(UK Tour, Phizzical) Jack & The BeanstalkCinderella (Little Wolf Entertainment), Into Battle (Soft Wings, Greenwich Theatre), Oliver Twist (Film) (Leeds Playhouse), Operation Crucible (McGill Productions & Sheffield Theatres), Goldilocks & The Three Bears, TrioThe Birds & The Bees, Jack & The Beanstalk, Never Lost At Home, Snow Queen (New Wolsey Theatre); Bleak Expectations, Camp Albion, Whistle Down the Wind (The Watermill) No Horizon (UK Tour); Cinderella (Arts Depot), The Laramie Project & Fantastic Mr Fox (New Wolsey Theatre Young Company); Pride & Prejudice (Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds); Babies, The Dickens Girls (BYMT, New Wolsey Theatre); Little Shop of Horrors (London Studio Centre, The Pleasance)


Assistant Production Manager: Burke & Hare, The 39 Steps, One Man Two Guvnors & Aladdin  (New Wolsey Theatre); Sweet Charity & Coram Boy (RCSSD), Once (New Wolsey Theatre and Queens Theatre Hornchurch)


Production Electrician: Once, Grandma Saves The Day (New Wolsey Theatre) 


Technical Stage Manager: Heathers (Bill Kenwright LTD, UK Tour) Woyzeck, Be My Baby and Treasure Island (New Wolsey Theatre Young Company)


Lighting Designer: The Laramie Project (The New Wolsey Theatre young Company); The Ballad of Rudy (Goblin Theatre Co); Calamity Jane (NOMADS)
 

Lighting Programmer: Robin Hood (Little Wolf Entertainment, Solihull Core Theatre)

Sound No1: Annie Get Your Gun (Betley Court Farm Productions) Beauty & The Beast (Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds)

Sound No 2: Dance Overtures (London Studio Centre, New Wimbledon Theatre)

WhatsApp Image 2020-08-04 at 11.36.53 (2

DAVID PHILLIPS

DIRECTOR

bottom of page